Home Opinion New House Subcommittee Takes Aim at ‘Weaponized’ Federal Agencies
[…] Sadly, we can’t use 18 U.S. Code § 2381 – Treason;

    “Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States, levies war against them or adheres to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the United States or elsewhere, is guilty of treason and shall suffer death, or shall be imprisoned not less than five years and fined under this title but not less than $10,000; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.”

    The reason we can’t use it is because the SCOTUS in a couple of rulings has stated that TREASON can only occur during a time of constitutionally declared war.